UPDATE: OK Judge Dismisses VPO Served to 9-Year-Old at School
[…] Court Ignores Requirements, Statutory Definitions and Age Restrictions for Protective Orders
The PPO filed by Goggin identifies domestic abuse, harassment and stalking as justifications for the order. These terms are specifically defined on the petition form completed by Goggin’s through Project: Safe, making it clear that the law specifically prohibits the application of those terms to this case due to the boy’s age and the nature of the relationship between the children.
Domestic abuse is defined under OK Title 22 Section 60.1 as “any act of physical harm or the threat of imminent physical harm which is committed by an adult, emancipated minor, or minor child thirteen (13) years of age or older against another adult, emancipated minor or minor child who is currently or was previously an intimate partner or family or household member.”
Similarly, the statute limits the application of stalking to “an adult, emancipated minor or minor thirteen (13) years of age or older”. Neither domestic abuse or stalking can be lawfully applied to a 9-year-old.